Category Archives: Uncategorized

I Broke My Hand

Oops. Guess this is as close as I’ll be getting to a comic anytime soon.

Technically it’s a fracture of one of the smaller bones but it definitely doesn’t feel good.

High five (lefty only).

Advertisements

Migraine

In this week’s new Dustinland comic, I pretty much show you what it’s like to have a migraine. Although I did leave out the incredible sensitivity to light. Not the trippy sparkly light they call auras. That I covered. I mean like once the pain starts, you can’t even be in a room with the lights on without cowering like a vampire. I was out in the broad daylight for a few minutes and I really did feel like Nosferatu. It would have been embarrassing if I wasn’t in such agony.

Anyway, I’d prefer not to do that again. Man, do I feel bad for people who deal with this all the time! Brutal. It is NOT a headache. A headache is like a cool breeze compared to this.

Well, if you do deal with migraines and people tell you to “suck it up” or something like that, send them this comic.

Meh

This week’s Dustinland comic is something something meh I dunno.

You know the thing is, I am most energized and inspired in the morning, yet that is when I am least available to be creative, between family life and work. I occasionally have time at night, after a full day of activity, and that’s when I am tired and uninspired and all I want to do is sit on the couch. Such is life I guess, or at least until my kiddo is a teenager who sleeps until 11:00 and never wants to hang out with me. Not that I’m looking forward to that but it will be good for the comic.

Just Fine

This week’s new Dustinland comic is about when you’re in a bad mood and someone is all bubbly and friendly, asking you “HEY WHAT’S UP?!” and you just can’t hide your discontent and you just sort of fake it unconvincingly. Also I was super busy and only had time to draw one frame, so yeah, tah-dah!

Listen to the robot:

Special thanks to Zeke O’Donnell for bringing this to life in one day. Amazing. Genius. Brilliant.

Now go buy my book on Amazon, because a robot told you to!

Watch the Dustlog. Buy the Dustbook.

To help you celebrate the holidays — and my new book — I present to you: The Dustlog. I highly recommend watching with sound on. 

 

P.S. Buy my awesome comic compilation! $19.99 for a signed copy. Only 40 left! Leave your address in the special instructions.

Rotten To The Core

As much as I seem to hate apple picking in this week’s new Dustinland comic, I actually kind of enjoy it for some reason. Just seems like something you have to do each year. But it’s better when it’s not too crowded and when it’s cool out, not 75. But hey, climate change! Fun times.

Really though, I went to an orchard this year that was so crowded, people were waiting 30 minutes just for coffee and donuts. I mean, with a five-year-old in tow, that’s just not gonna happen. I bet the farm I visited got written up on Time Out or something. Man, nothing ruins a cool spot like a Time Out link.