Monthly Archives: November 2010

Tis The Season

Yup. Present time. Yay. Okay, okay, I won’t be a Scrooge. Buying presents can actually be kinda fun — when you actually have good ideas of what to get someone. I feel like you always get good present ideas for people in April, but then when the holidays come around you completely blank.

P.S. I’m not really kidding in that last panel.

It Ain’t Over Til You’re Over (Each Other)

Yeah. Breaking up. Like I say in this week’s Dustinland, it sucks. We’ve all done it. Unless of course you’ve never dated anyone or you married the first person you dated: two situations which also deserve their own comics. But I guess this isn’t really about breaking up, a subject I’ve covered before. It’s about that period before you break up, or toward the end where it’s inevitable and everyone but you is just like, man, get it over with already. It’s just the worst for everyone involved when it drags on and on. So much time is wasted. But at the time it feels like the right thing to do because you’re honestly trying to save something that was at one time really great. Bummer.

The Theory of Hipster Relativity

This week’s comic was inspired by the realization that I have been called a hipster, yet I call other people hipsters. And yet everyone was right. When I went to a dive bar in Williamsburg in 2005 and watched my friend get into a fight with a wimpy little shit with an obnoxious haircut, black rimmed glasses and a skinny tie, I was right in calling him a stupid hipster. And when a guy in my office who could be an extra on The Jersey Shore looked at me and saw a tall, skinny long-haired music nerd and called me a hipster, he was right. And I’m sure when he goes home and hangs out with his friends, they call him a hipster for being a graphic designer and knowing more about fonts than most people do about anything. It’s all relative.

*Update: This strip made the front page of Reddit today. Thanks for all the love all you Redditors!

TRAINing Day: A True Story

Yup. This week’s comic is based on a true story. I mean I wasn’t there or anything but my friend was and I believe him. He’s not the kind of guy to make that kind of thing up. I personally never went through anything like that on the subway, although I was robbed at knife point for about $10 in high school. It was these two thug kids with a big knife versus me and another nerdy white kid (actually, it was this kid). Too bad Russ wasn’t around to step in and save me.

Photopicus Shopizam!

That’s the magic spell I used to create this image for NextMovie that shows how the Harry Potter kids have aged through their seven movies. By the way, I am completely clueless about Harry Potter. I saw part of the first movie and that’s about it. I do know that they once sold this vibrating broomstick toy that got a lot of attention because it was kind of like a vibrator. Good times.

Nocklace

Actually it’s a bracelet, made by a pretty awesome Birdy fan.

I have a big (blue) head

Check out some PhotoShop work I did for this NextMovie feature where I took some celebrities and “Megaminded” them.